Privacy Statement

Last Updated: 15/11/2018

 

Karndean International Pty Ltd (Karndean) respects your privacy by treating all your personal and sensitive information in accordance with the legislation. We are subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), which contains the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and other applicable state and territory laws. 

 

Definitions

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 

  • (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and 
  • (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.Sensitive information is a special category of personal information.

Sensitive information means:

 

  • (a) information or an opinion about an individual’s  (i)  racial or ethnic origin, (ii)  political opinions, (iii)  membership of a political association, (iv)  religious beliefs or affiliations, (v)  philosophical beliefs, (vi)  membership of a professional or trade association, (vii)  membership of a trade union, (viii)  sexual orientation or practices, (ix)  criminal record, that is also personal information; 
  • (b) health information about an individual, 
  • (c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; and
  • (d) biometric information, including information based on personal attributes such as fingerprints, DNA, iris, facial features, hand geometry and voice, that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

What type of personal information do we collect?

The type of information that we collect and hold will depend on the nature of your involvement with us. 

 

Depending on the reason for collecting the personal information, the personal information that we collect may include (but is not limited to) name, age, residential address, suburb, postcode, date of birth, phone number, email address, bank account details and images. We may also collect sensitive information.

 

If you choose not to provide information as requested, it may not be practicable for us to service your needs. 

 

We sometimes receive unsolicited personal information. In circumstances where we do receive unsolicited personal information we will usually destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so unless the unsolicited personal information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities. 

 

How do we collect personal information?

Personal information is collected when you attend our showrooms or expositions, online via our website, via email and phone, when you apply for an employment position, and occasionally through referrals from other organisations.

 

We will endeavour wherever practicable to collect personal information directly from you. Information is collected in a number of ways including from when you fill in a form, make an enquiry online, attend a face-to-face meeting, provide email correspondence, engage with us on social media, attend an employment interview, phone us, or make a payment. We may collect personal information from individuals such as visitors, contractors, suppliers and employment applicants. 

 

We will generally obtain consent from the owner of personal information to collect their personal information. Consent will usually be provided in writing however sometimes it may be provided orally or may be implied through a person’s conduct. 

 

We will endeavour to only ask for your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the activities that you are seeking to be involved in. 

 

In relation to the collection and disclosure of sensitive information, we are bound by the APPs, which provide for the circumstances in which disclosure is permitted, or required by law. 

 

How will we use your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for the following general purposes:

  • (a) to identify you;
  • (b) for the purpose for which the personal information was originally collected;
  • (c) for a purpose for which you have consented;
  • (d) for information for direct marketing, and you will be given an opt-out in such communications;
  • (e) for any other purpose authorised or required by an Australian law; and 
  • (f) for any other purpose authorised or required by a court or tribunal. 

 

Our primary purpose of collecting personal information is to further our purpose of supplying high quality flooring products to our customers. 

 

Karndean may, from time to time, disclose overseas personal information and sensitive information to its associated entity, Karndean International Limited. Karndean also discloses personal information to The Rocket Science Group Limited Liability Company (Mailchimp). Information will only be shared by Karndean to Karndean International Limited and Mailchimp to provide or improve our products, services and marketing. 

 

In relation to the personal information of prospective staff members and contractors, we collect the personal information for purposes including to: 

 

  • (a) enable us to carry out our recruitment functions;
  • (b) correspond with you, provide training and professional development;
  • (c) fulfil the terms of any contractual relationship; and 
  • (d) ensure that you can perform your duties. 

 

If you have any concerns about your personal information being used by us in any of these ways, please notify us. 

 

Direct marketing

From time to time, and in support of our strategic growth and business strategy, we will send direct marketing material if you have consented to receiving such information. If you do not want to receive any such information, you can contact Karndean by email on privacy@karndean.com.au

 

Once we receive a request to “opt out” from receiving marketing information, we will cease sending such information within a reasonable period of time. 

 

Information outside Australia

Karndean liaises with international organisations, in particular with Karndean’s partner Karndean International Limited based in the United Kingdom and Mailchimp based in the United States of America. 

 

Occasionally, Karndean may transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than Karndean or the individual) who is in a foreign country. Karndean will only do so if Karndean has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the APPs.

How do we store personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

We protect personal information in a number of ways including securely storing paper records, using professional software systems, and password restricted access. 

We also have procedures in place in relation to archiving, destruction and storage of personal information. 

How you can update your personal information?

We are always committed to holding accurate and up-to-date personal information. If you would like us to update the personal information that we hold about you, you can contact us via email on privacy@karndean.com.au

We may sometimes refuse access to information.

 

How can a person access their personal information?

 

 

If you wish to access personal information held about you in order to seek correction of such information you may do so by contacting us via email on privacy@karndean.com.au.  There is no charge for making this request.
We may refuse access to personal information in a number of circumstances. These might include where: 

 

 

 

  • (a) giving access to the information would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of a person; 
  • (b) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of a person; 
  • (c) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be available under the discovery process; or 
  • (d) denying access is required or authorised by an Australian law or court order. 

 

If we refuse to provide access, then we will give reasons and we may involve a mutually agreed intermediary. We will seek to handle all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. 


Complaints

If you have any questions relating to this policy, or you would like to lodge a complaint you need to contact us by:

 

 

We will investigate any complaint and will notify the complainant of any decision in relation to the complaint as soon as practicable.

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

For more information on our privacy policy for EU General Data Protection Regulation, view our GDPR privacy policy.