Welcome to Karndean New Zealand

We see you are from United States, would you like the Karndean website?

Or are you looking for one of these other websites?

I'm in the right place - hide this message

Regional options

Privacy Statement

Last Updated: 05/08/2014

This policy sets out how Karndean International manages the personal information we hold about you. We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information and are committed to complying with privacy law obligations.

Collection of information Karndean will only collect personal information under the following circumstances: 

  • Responses to promotional activities such as showrooms or expos; 
  • Completion of the “Contact Us” form available on our website; and
  • Fielding of calls by our call centre. 

Through these methods, we will only collect and hold details such as name, phone number address and email address where provided. 

You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself. 

On all occasions, your information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. On some occasions your data may be sent overseas to secure servers there.

Use of the collected information 

We will only use and disclose personal information for the purposes it was disclosed or the disbursement of marketing material. 

To carry out marketing functions (such as mail outs), we may disclose personal information with an authorised third-party service provider. We have established controls and procedures with these third parties to ensure compliance with our Privacy Policy. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to us sharing that information with the associated marketing company. 

We never sell your information to other organisations and we comply with the requirements of the privacy law in our marketing communications to you. We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by Karndean and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by Karndean for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Managing requests and complaints 

You may request access to personal information that is held by us. You will be requested to provide evidence of identity before we can grant access to that personal information. You may ask us to correct the personal information if it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Karndean may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. 

You may also make a complaint about the handling of your personal information, including if you think we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. 

Requests and complaints can be sent by email, or to our postal address as stated in the contact us section of this policy. We undertake to respond to all requests and complaints within 30 days.

If your complaint is not handled satisfactorily, you may refer your complaint to: 

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 

GPO Box 2999 

CANBERRA ACT 2601 

AUSTRALIA 

P: 1300 363 992 

F: 02 9284 9666 

W: www.oaic.gov.au

How we protect your Personal Information 

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of personal information within our control. 

These steps include: 
  • Strict physical access restrictions within our offices; 
  • System security controls that are designed to ensure personal information is only available to those who require access. We do use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services; and 
  • Mandatory confidentiality guidelines for all staff within the business.

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes as you will have consented to that in writing with us. We will be entitled in some circumstances to refuse access and if we do so, we will consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary will allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours.

Cookies
Definition of Cookies

A small text file ‘Cookie’, is placed on to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit our Websites. This file enables us to enhance your current and future visits to the site, improve our service to you and obtain information from you about your internet usage. A cookie will enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide features specific to you. Cookies also enable us to identify whether or not all of the pages which you request are successfully received. All we can do with the cookie is write data to it. We can’t influence or control your computer.

It is also a tool we can use to aggregate usage statistics about the site. This information enables us to recognise popular site features and further develop new ones, adding to the overall visitor experience of the site. For this we use a programme called Google Analytics, which is purely statistical data generating and cannot be used to find out the identity of a user. Whilst these cookies are anonymous, they do allow us to improve our websites.

Privacy Policy Updates 

We may from time to time make changes and update this Privacy Policy.

Contact us 

Karndean Designflooring 

835 Stud Road 

KNOXIFLED VIC 3180

P: 1800 331 170 

F: 1800 431 048 

E: customerservice@karndean.com.au 

W: www.karndean.com