Welcome to Karndean Australia

We see you are from United States, would you like the Karndean USA website?

Or are you looking for one of these other websites?

I'm in the right place - hide this message

Regional options

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement summary

Karndean International – Online Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 11th December 2009

Karndean understands how much you care about your personal information and the way it is collected and used. We are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of all your information and appreciate the trust you place in us to take care of it and ensure that it is secure.

We have drawn up this privacy policy, and our website terms of use [insert link], to inform you how we collect and use your information in a careful, sensible manner in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). By visiting karndean.com and our associated sites, you are consenting to the procedures outlined in this Privacy Policy. Karndean is a global organisation, with business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders, both internal and external to the EU. This Privacy Policy applies to all Karndean owned websites and domains except where a privacy policy or statement posted on a Karndean website/s specific to a particular Karndean service or location will apply instead of this privacy policy.

Who controls the information collected?

All personal information collected is in the control of Karndean International Ltd which is the "data controller" under the Act. Head Office address; Crab Apple Way, Vale Park, Evesham, Worcestershire. WR11 1GP (Company No. 01612506).

What information do we collect and why?

We collect the following types of customer information, to include;
• Personal information provided directly by you when completing our online forms such as ‘Order a brochure’, ‘Find a retailer’ and ‘Request samples’.
• Information collected when you visit our websites by way of cookies (see below for an explanation). This information is ‘anonymous’ and cannot be used to identify an individual.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

What will we do with your information?

All the information we request and collect from you is essential to ensure that we continue to offer the best possible service to our customers. We will not request any information that does not directly relate to how we communicate with you or assist in improving our website and services to continually provide better customer care.
We may use the information held about you in the following ways:
• to ensure that our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• to provide you with information, products or services that your request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have  consented to be contacted for such purposes;
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
• to notify you about changes to our service.

We may retain the data collected and store and access it for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed in this privacy policy. The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a location outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By providing your personal data you agree to this transfer, storage or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Are you under 18?

We do not want to collect personal data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not enter any data on this website.

Cookies

A small text file ‘Cookie’, is placed on to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit our website/s. This file enables us to enhance your current and future visits to the site. All we can do with the cookie is write data to it. We can’t influence or control your computer.

It is also a tool we can use to aggregate usage statistics about the site. This information enables us to recognise popular site features and further develop new ones, adding to the overall visitor experience of the site.
If you choose to delete cookies or do not have your browser set to accept cookies from Karndean, you will still be able to view the site, however you will not experience a personalised visit nor will you be able to benefit from other personalised site offerings.
For more information regarding cookies, please follow this link: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Links

All Karndean websites may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information, including links to our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. We make every effort to ensure that all links are relevant and only to reputable sites. Karndean does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from our policies. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the Karndean privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.

Do we share your information?

Karndean does not share, sell or rent personal information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions listed below. We may permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, only if you have consented to this by ticking the relevant box situated on the online form on which we collect your data.

In order to conduct our business we may transfer information between Karndean, our group companies, our service providers, independent retail and distribution network that use the information solely for Karndean business.Karndean will only disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Karndean; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Karndean, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of the users of Karndean, or the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

Security

We understand how important your personal information is and how essential it is to ensure that it remains safe and secured. We take every precaution to store all data in a controlled, secure environment to be accessed by authorised personnel only.

How to access and update your information

Karndean strives to ensure that your personal information is accurately recorded and stored. To protect your privacy, security and to avoid inaccuracies, we are happy to provide you with access to information we retain personal to yourself only.

To request details of your personal data held by Karndean or if you would like to update, correct or remove your information, please write to the following address;

Data Protection Team

Karndean International Ltd
Crab Apple Way
Vale Park
Evesham
WR11 1GP
United Kingdom

OR

Email: mydetails@karndean.co.uk

Please quote your name and address and contact telephone number. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information required or changes to be made to our records as this will help us to accurately deliver your data requirements. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

How to stop receiving information

You may request not to receive marketing or other information which Karndean may send to you at any time by sending your request to;

Data Protection Team

Karndean International Ltd
Crab Apple Way
Vale Park
Evesham
WR11 1GP
United Kingdom

OR

Email: mydetails@karndean.co.uk

How to make a complaint
 
If you have a complaint about how your personal data has been handled by Karndean, please write to us at;

Data Protection Team

Karndean International Ltd
Crab Apple Way
Vale Park
Evesham
WR11 1GP
United Kingdom

Your complaint must be in writing, sent by post and include your return address and contact information. We will then write to you within 15 days of receiving your complaint explaining what action has been taken and why.


Policy Changes

We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time and encourage you to refer to this document on occasion to ensure that you are fully confident and happy with how we manage your personal information.